Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our patrons, partners and stakeholders and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do – both on and off stage. As a charity, it also helps us to engage with potential donors or sponsors and supporters and to report back to our funders.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties.

We use your information in accordance with the governing laws for privacy of personal data which at present is the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals in the European Union and the European Economic Area. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas.

Our privacy notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure
  • Your rights to be able to access your personal data held by us

We may change portions of this privacy notice from time to time and we will update this notice with any changes. If we make a change that significantly affects your rights or, to the extent we are permitted to do so, significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will notify you by way of a prominent posting on our websites and/or e-mail and/or postal mail within a reasonable period prior to the change becoming effective.

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact us using the details in the Who We Are section.

WHO WE ARE

We are Siamsa Tíre Cuideachta faoi Theorainn Ráthaíochta, trading as Siamsa Tíre, the National Folk Theatre and Arts Centre. We are a not-for-profit registered charity, core funded by the Department of Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht and Kerry County Council. From time to time, we may also receive funding from various other government departments, government agencies, trusts, foundations, corporate or private sponsors and individual donors and supporters. Our registered charity number in Ireland is CHY 5842 and we are registered as a company limited by guarantee with the Companies Registration Office under company registration no. 38483.

We are the data controller for the personal information you share with us and we otherwise collect in respect of you.

Contact details for Siamsa Tíre: Town Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry. Telephone: +353 66 712 3055.

If you would like to update the information that we hold on you or change your preferences on how we contact you, please contact our box office on

If you would like to speak to someone about your personal information and its use, please contact our Executive Director, Róisín McGarr, who is our designated data protection lead; executivedirector@siamsatire.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect various types of personal information and in a number of ways:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We will collect and process personal data that you give us in the general course of conducting our business, for example, when you register on our website, subscribe to our e-mails, buy tickets, register for classes/ workshops/ courses/ seminars, make a donation or join a scheme. We will store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We will also store a record of your attendances, purchases or donations. All this information is stored in the tickets.com platform headquartered in Ireland. You can access tickets.com privacy notice here: https://images.tickets.com/policy/privacy.html.

We also collect personal data from employees, contractors, clients, and other partners for the purposes of conducting our business.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH US

When you interact with us, whether by phone, e-mail or via other means, for example to request information, offer feedback or make a complaint, we collect information relating to those communications. We use this information to answer any issues or concerns and to provide you with the products, information and services you request from us.
When you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and ads. When we send you a mailing, we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened, and which links you have clicked on.
When you access our social media channels, including Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Facebook. We only receive personal information that you share with us voluntarily and that is compatible with your privacy settings. To find out more about how these social media companies process your personal information, we recommend that you read their privacy policies.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may use third party research companies to provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data. We may also receive information about you from other agents where you have booked a Siamsa Tíre show from them. This is for research and reporting purposes only, unless you have given consent to receive communication from us.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Certain types of sensitive personal data are subject to additional protection under the GDPR and we are mindful of our obligations to only collect and process such data where permission has been granted by the data subject or it is legally justifiable on other grounds.

Special Categories of Personal Data
Special Categories of Personal Data Collection & Processing Legal Basis
Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin. None n/a

Political opinions. None. n/a
Religious or philosophical beliefs. None. n/a
Trade union membership. None. n/a
Genetic data and biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person.

We collect and process biometric images of individuals on our premises via our CCTV systems to protect our premises and property from crime or damage, and to ensure the health and safety of staff and the public. We also collect and process biometric images of patrons or programme participants with their permission for promotional purposes. Article 9, Section 2 (a) and 2 (f) of the GDPR.
Data concerning health. We may sometimes collect health information about employees, visitors or participants in our programme of classes and courses so that, for example, we can provide appropriate levels of care and supervision or respond appropriately to medical emergencies. Article 9, Section 2(h) of the GDPR.
Data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation None. n/a

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to distinguish you from other users which helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse that website.

You can choose whether or not to allow the setting of optional cookies using the privacy settings of your browser; however, session cookies must be enabled in order for our online service to process your booking correctly. You can find out more about how to control cookies from:  https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

SESSION COOKIES

These cookies are necessary to provide our online booking service, they enable you for example to move around the website and use its features, such as the shopping basket. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors in an anonymous form and to see how visitors move around our website when they’re using it. This helps us improve website visitor journeys.

We also make use of analytical cookies to track the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. These cookies are used for analysis purposes to help optimise online advertising campaigns and ensure you receive ads for shows that are relevant to you.

You can choose to disable optional cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them on our website. If you wish to find out more cookies please check the Help option on your web browser or go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

LEGAL BASIS

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

CONTRACT PURPOSES

When you undertake a transaction with us such as hiring a space or booking a ticket, or make a donation, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store some of your personal data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone to discuss your requirements or in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.

LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS

In certain situations, we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you or your rights and freedoms by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

WITH YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit, informed consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

DATA PROCESSING

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and appropriate. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We will only do this with your consent or where we otherwise have a legitimate interest to do so, which is not outweighed by your rights and freedoms, and are permitted by law. We may share personal information with third parties to help us with our marketing and promotional projects or sending marketing communications. We will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details set out in this privacy notice. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details in this privacy notice.

We may also contact you about our work by telephone, however we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this. Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make to you related to your purchases or enquiries (as above).

We may also analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of the communications we send you are as relevant to you as possible.

OTHER MARKETING PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

We also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

We classify our audience into groups and segments on the basis of booking history and ticket purchases, attendance over time and information that is provided when you create an account, such as your area, townland or postcode.
We conduct analytics to better understand our development as an organisation. We use anonymised data for this analytical research. We consider the growth and sales rate of our tickets and combine this with other relevant data such as interaction with our website and social media.
We conduct in-depth audience research by email, online and/or in person after special projects. This research may be based on a random sample of our attendees who self-select to take part. You are under no obligation to participate. Full details of the process are provided when we approach you to participate.
In order to improve our website, we may analyse information about how you use it and the content and ads that you interact with.

FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES

We conduct research to support a number of our fund-raising and income generation activities as a charity to ensure our fund-raising campaigns, events and fund-raising communications are targeted in the most effective way.  This also includes evaluating the effectiveness of these campaigns and making changes where required; determining whether certain individuals may be interested in supporting us; ensuring we conduct campaigns and fund-raising activity in compliance with law and industry codes of practice; and ensuring that we have reasonable knowledge of prospective donors to minimise the risk of reputational damage Siamsa Tíre.

We may conduct analysis of our audience by attendance, donations, postcode and other information on our own database to contact individuals who might be interested in supporting our fund-raising campaigns (which could include corporate sponsorship, donations and individual giving schemes) to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws.  The analysis activity where our audience is segmented is not targeted at specifically identifiable individuals in the first instance and communications sent to individuals thereafter are done so in accordance with consent or our legitimate interests.

We may carry out research on information in our own database such as connections to ticket buying and history of giving to Siamsa Tíre and we may seek additional information from third party sources.

We carefully balance our legitimate interests against your interests as an individual. You can exercise your rights over your personal information at any time and none of the above processing is intended to prevent you from exercising your rights.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details in this policy.

THIRD PARTIES

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data. Our contracts with third party service providers specifiy that your personal information will be held at all times within the EEA.
Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary in the defence of a legal claim. We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.
Finally, your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact us using the details below or in one of the ways provided in the Who We Are section of this privacy notice.

Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal information.  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain other information about it to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected.

Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Transfer: you may request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party.

Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest basis (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Automated Decisions: you may contest any automated decision made about you where this has a legal or similar significant effect and ask for it to be reconsidered.

More information regarding your legal rights in respect of personal information can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident, where we are based, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In Ireland, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/raising-concern-commission).

In order to initiate a request with us about your personal information, please send us a description of the information you would like to access or the rights you would like to exercise by using the contact details set out in the Who We Are section of this privacy notice.

As a dynamic organisation, the ways in which we process data may change from time to time and we will always update our Privacy Notice to reflect any changes we make. If you have questions and would like further details on certain areas, including how we hold and process data, please contact us using the details in this privacy notice.